Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Brooks Studios is the trading name of Mark Brooks, and is a  Videography Company based at
30 Lawrence Way, Slough, Berkshire, SL1 6HH
Email: Info@brooksstudios.co.uk
Telephone: 07824449754
This policy applies between you (as a user of our website and/or user of our  videography services) and Mark Brooks trading as Brooks Studios. We take the privacy of your information very seriously.
Collection of information We collect personal information from you when you complete and return our enquiry form from the contact page of the brooksstudios.co.uk contact page or when you telephone us. This information amounts to name; date of wedding; venue of wedding; email address and telephone number. Our website automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, cookies and the pages you request. We use Google Analytics from time to time to analyse how our visitors use our website, which only collects anonymous information (i.e. that five people have visited a certain page, but we
do not know their names or addresses). From time to time we also use Google AdWords and Facebook Advertising to promote our business, no personal data is collected from this process.
If your enquiry through the website does not lead to a confirmed booking, the information we have received from you will be deleted within one month of receipt. If your enquiry leads to a confirmed booking, this initial information and all subsequent emails received and sent during the wedding planning process will be kept for one year from the
date of our last email contact with you. All raw images will be deleted one month after the final product has been delivered. Electronic copies of the Teaser Trailer, Highlight Reels and completed film will be retained within Vimeo, Youtube, Facebook  (which is a video sharing platform) and
MediaZilla (which is a cloud-based media platform) for a period of no more than 5 years as this will allow for the promotion of our services and the replacement of lost/damaged films for customers during that period of time. If you should wish your film to be deleted sooner than 5 years, please contact us on info@brooksstudios.co.uk to inform us that you no longer wish us to retain your Highlight Film and completed film and this will be deleted and confirmed back to yourselves.
Your permission will always be sought for us to use your Highlight Reel for the promotion of our work to other prospective customers and you can request at any point in time that we cease using your images for this purpose. Please email us at info@brooksstudiosc.uk to let us know and we will ensure they are no longer used. The personal details you give us are stored within our Microsoft Excel; Edge and Word software, which is accessed, by Mark brooks and his administrator only.

Use of Information

We use the information you give us for a variety of reasons but mainly in order to be able to contact you. We also use some information for legal and tax purposes. We do not share personal information that we learn about you with unrelated third parties. We may also share your personal information if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent or take
action regarding illegal activities or situations that involve potential threats to the physical safety of any person, as required by law. Principles that we apply to the collection of personal data
We must process data fairly, lawfully and in a transparent manner.
We collect data for a specific purpose (so we do not collect data for one reason and then use it for something else). The data we hold is adequate for its purpose but not excessive or irrelevant.
The data we hold must be accurate and kept up to date. We do not keep data for longer than is necessary. We keep data securely (paperwork in a locked cabinet and online with strong passwords).
Your rights You have the right to request access to, rectification of and erasure of your personal data. You have the right to object to us processing your data and the right to withdraw consent. Please contact us to action this or to speak to us about how we handle the processing of your data.
You have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. For information on this or on the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulations go to the Information Commissioner’s website at http://ico.org.uk Third party websites Our website contains hyperlinks to Facebook, Instagram and Twitter. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties. Obligation to provide personal data You have no obligation to provide us with your personal contact details. Whilst this will not preclude you from being welcome to make use of all of our services it will restrict us being able to provide you with our wedding videography service.

Data Retentions

We will archive your data once your wedding videography has been completed and we will delete these records after 12 months of no contact with you.

Images & Media

Images from weddings we have filmed may be used to promote our services on our website or in printed material. Couples will be asked if they wish to give permission for their Highlight Reel to be used for this purpose. At any point after giving permission for their images to be used for this purpose, couples may withdraw their permission at any time by notifying info@brooksstudios.co.uk  And this will be actioned promptly. The wedding guests present will be aware of the videography taking place during the wedding day. Couples using our services will be encouraged
to ensure and to confirm to Brooks Studios prior to the wedding day, that parents of minors are made aware that their child’s images will be captured. Those not wishing their images to be captured should make their requests clear before the filming begins.

If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.